SpanishEnglishFiesta del Tambor - 2019 - Fiesta Del Tambor 2019 Program

PROGRAM FIESTA DEL TAMBOR 2019

MONDAY  MARCH 4
10.00 am  EL SAUCE  ELIMINATION ROUNDS IN CASINO & RUMBA FOR FOREIGNERS
3.30 pm TEATRO NACIONAL "SALA COVARRUBIAS"
PERCUSSION IN CLASSICAL MUSIC.
National Symphony Orchestra, Joachim Horsley  (USA),
Repercussion  (Canada) - Chantal Simard, Robert Lepine, Luc Langlois, Aldo Mazza
Special guests: Compañía Habana Compas Dance Junior.
8.30 pm PALACIO DE LAS CONVENCIONES  "EL BUCÁN"
WELCOME DINNER CONCERT  
"Fuera del Programa" Ft. Laura de los Angeles, Mark Guiliana,Jason Lindner, Chris Morrissey, Falete, Joachim Horsley, Klimax, Ketama.
TUESDAY MARCH 5
9.00am to 10.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2
MASTERS CLASSES
Workshop in Cuban Percussion (Congas). Tomás Ramos (El Panga)
10.00am to 12.00pm EL SAUCE (DANCE) CASINO.   
Emilito Herrera  "Casino with Knots"
10.30 am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2
INTERNATIONAL PERCUSSION COMPETITION. (Congas)
2.00pm to 4.00pm  EL SAUCE  (DANCE) RUMBA.   
Jennyselt Galata   "The Rumba Complex"  
4.00pm to 7.00pm  SALA ATRIL
JAZZ IN FESTIVAL
Laura de los Angeles  (Spain); &  Daymé Arocena  (Cuba) 
8.30pm to 10.30pm KARL MARX THEATER
SABIAN-CUBAPLUS-KOSAMUSIC NIGHT
Giraldo Piloto y Klimax, Timbalaye,  Mark Guiliana, Jason Lindner, Chris Morrisey (USA),Los Papines, El Piraña, Grupo MAS CON MENOS, Alain Pérez & La Orquesta  Los Van Van. Ft. Samuel Formell, Rodney Barreto and Oliver Valdés; Ruly Herrera and Ruy Adrian López Nussa.
10.30pm to 12.30am SALÓN DE LA RUMBA
PARKING LOT OF KARL MARX THEATER
Yoruba Andabo (Cuba)
11.00pm to 2.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2   
POPULAR DANCE MUSIC
Oderquis Revé y su Changüí
WEDNESDAY MARCH 6
9.00am to 10.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2
MASTERS CLASSES
Workshop in Cuban Percussion  (Drums)   Rodney Barreto 
10.00am to 12.00pm EL SAUCE (DANCE) CASINO.   
Yanek Revilla   "Casino Santiaguero Style"
10.30 am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2     
INTERNATIONAL PERCUSSION COMPETITION. (Timbales)
2.00pm to 4.00pm  EL SAUCE  (DANCE) RUMBA.
Domingo Pau & Jennyselt  "Partner Dances" "GUAGUANCÓ" & "COLUMBIA"
4.00pm to 7.00pm  SALA ATRIL
JAZZ IN FESTIVAL
Mark Guiliana, J Lindner, C Morrisey. Ft. El Piraña (USA – Spain);   Mixturinc (Cuba-Spain)
8.30pm to 10.30pm KARL MARX THEATER
NIGHT DEDICATED TO SPAIN
Alain Pérez and Guests "Tribute to Paco de Lucía", El Piraña, Alain Pérez & Caramelo  (Flamencuba),   Laura de los Angeles (Spain)  Ft Compañía Irene Rodriguez & Orlando Valle (Maraca), Falete and Klímax, José Montaña and his famenco project "Cantes de Ida",  Ketama with guests ft. Klímax
10.30pm to 12.30am SALÓN DE LA RUMBA
PARKING LOT OF KARL MARX THEATER
Ronald y Explosión Rumbera
11.00pm to 2.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2   
POPULAR DANCE MUSIC
Leonel Limonta y Azucar Negra,  and Denis y su Swing 
THURSDAY MARCH 7
9.00am to 10.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2
MASTERS CLASSES
Workshop de Piano Flamenco. Laura de los Angeles  (Spain)
10.00am to 12.00pm EL SAUCE (DANCE) CASINO.   
Jorge Luna.     "Ruedas de Casino"
10.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2     
INTERNATIONAL PERCUSSION COMPETITION. (Drums)
2.00pm to 4.00pm  EL SAUCE  (DANCE) RUMBA.
Johannes García and Jennyselt Galata.   YAMBÚ and GUAGUANCO
4.00pm to 7.00pm  SALA ATRIL
JAZZ IN FESTIVAL
Caramelo (Spain – Cuba);    Mas Con Menos   (Cuba)
8.30pm to 10.30pm KARL MARX THEATER
FESTIVAL SURPRISES
Patax  (Spain), Habana Compás Dance, Daymé Arocena, Cimafunk

10.30pm to 12.30am

SALÓN DE LA RUMBA
PARKING LOT OF KARL MARX THEATER
Timbalaye and Obbiní Batá
11.00pm to 2.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2   
POPULAR DANCE MUSIC
Aisar y El Expresso de Cuba: Guests Orlando Ortiz “The New Swing Sextet” from the USA, “El Indio” from Orquesta Revé, and Orquesta Anacaona.
FRIDAY MARCH 8
9.00am to 10.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2
MASTERS CLASSES
Workshop "The cajón in Flamenco" El Piraña, José Montaña, Jorge Pérez
10.00am to 12.00pm EL SAUCE (DANCE) CASINO.   
Emilito and Yanek   "Casino with 2 women"
10.30 am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2     
INTERNATIONAL PERCUSSION COMPETITION. (Drums)
2.00pm to 4.00pm  EL SAUCE  (DANCE) YORUBA DANCE 
Jennyselt Galata
4.00pm to 7.00pm  SALA ATRIL
JAZZ IN FESTIVAL
Patax (Spain),   Alain Pérez  (Spain – Cuba)
8.30pm to 10.30pm KARL MARX THEATER
CASINO & RUMBA COMPETITION (Finals)

Pupy y Los que Son, RONALD y Explosión Rumbera.
Guests: The New Swing Sextet. Grupo de EEUU que viene con una demostración de escuelas de bailes en NY

Mandy Dj, Patricia La Peruana Dj, El Ratón Rabioso Dj.

Judges:
Rumba Professors: Johannes García, Domingo Pau, Manolo Micler, Jennyselt Galata, Maria de los Angeles Sarduy

Casino Professors: Juanito Gómez, Jorge Alfaro, Emilito Herrera, Yanek Revilla y Jorge Luna.

Guest Professors: Santiago Alfonso, Jackelin Puñales, Diosdado Ramos, Yanet Fuentes.
10.30pm to 12.30am HOTEL MEMORIES MIRAMAR
JAZZ IN FESTIVAL
César López y Habana Ensemble
10.30pm to 12.30am SALÓN DE LA RUMBA
PARKING LOT OF KARL MARX THEATER
José Montaña, El Piraña, and Jorge Pérez with the dancer from Patax  "Flamenco and Rumba" (Spain Cuba); and  RUMBATÁ   (Camaguey)
11.00pm to 2.30am CASA DE LA MÚSICA DE PLAZA  31y2   
POPULAR DANCE MUSIC
Charanga Latina
SATURDAY MARCH 9
3.30pm to 5.30pm KARL MARX THEATER
FINAL PERCUSSION COMPETITION.
Afrocuba de Matanzas
El Niño y La Verdad   (Timba-Dance music)

Guest Judges: José Eladio Amat, José Luis Quintana (Changuito), Enrique Pla, Rodney Barreto, Oliver Valdés, Tomas Ramos (Panga), Ruy López Nussa, among others.
6.00pm to 9.00pm SALÓN DE LA RUMBA
PARKING LOT OF KARL MARX THEATER  
Tablao Flamenco with all the guest dancers and Muñequitos de Matanzas
8.00pm to 2.00am  SALÓN ROSADO DE LA TROPICAL
DANCE CONCERTS
Maykel Blanco y Salsa Mayor, Klímax, Manolito Simonet y su Trabuco, Lazarito Valdés y Bamboleo
Dj Patricia La Peruana
SUNDAY MARCH 10
3.30pm to 5.30pm KARL MARX THEATER
GALA FINAL AND AWARDS
Diego El Cigala and Issac Delgado y su Orquesta (The Voices of Cuba and Spain)
Muñequitos de Matanzas y Caramelo.  Ft El Cigala. (Rumba)
Santiago All Stars
6.00pm to 9.00pm SALÓN DE LA RUMBA
PARKING LOT OF KARL MARX THEATER
Afrocuba de Matanzas and Rumba Timba (Cuba)
8.00pm to 2.00am  SALÓN ROSADO DE LA TROPICAL
DANCE CONCERTS
Alexander Abreu y Havana D'Primera, Elito Revé y Su Charangón, El Noro y 1ra Clase
Dj El Ratón Rabioso

 

THURSDAY MARCH 7

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS AMADEO ROLDÁN
MASTER'S CLASS IN GUITAR (FLAMENCO).
Taught by "Paquete" the guitarist of Diego El Cigala

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 13

HOTEL MEMORIES MIRAMAR
POST FESTIVAL reservation only
Concert by Falete
Monday, 04 March 2019, 09:00 AM