Indice - Table of contents

New Stuff[hide]

Grupos: Orquesta Revé : Músicos
Musicos: Carlos M. Calunga
Timbapedia: 11. Timba Real B... : SOY TODO
Timbapedia: 11. Timba Real Book
Resenas: Mirando al futuro from Havana j...
Grupos: Pupy y los que S... : Músicos
Grupos: Maykel Blanco y ... : Interview with Julio ...
Grupos: Maykel Blanco y ... : Entrevistas
Resenas: Te Lo Dije (Mack Avenue) -relea...
Grupos: Barbaro Fines y ... : Fotos - Photos
Grupos: Barbaro Fines y ... : Photos 2020
Timbapedia: 09. Interviews -... : Interview With L...
Timbapedia: 09. Interviews -- Entrevistas
Timbapedia: 01. Online Books... : The Art of t...
Grupos: El Noro y 1ra C... : Letra - Tampoco así

Photos of the Day [hide]

cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana
All
Kiki Valera - Vivencias en clave cubana - New Cuban Son album - Traditional Cuban Music

SpanishEnglishFiesta del Tambor - Fiesta del Tambor - 2020

Fiesta del Tambor 2020

IX EDITION OF THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL “FIESTA DEL TAMBOR”
“HAVANA RHYTHM AND DANCE FESTIVAL”
GUILLERMO BARRETO IN MEMORIAM
2020

The National Center of Popular Music announces the XIX Edition of the "Guillermo Barreto in Memoriam" International Drum Competition and Festival, which will be held in Havana, from March 23 to 29, 2020 at multiple venues such as: Karl Marx Theater, Pink Room of La Tropical, Old Square (Old Havana), Casa de la Música de Plaza 31 y 2, Palco Hotel, El Sauce Cultural Center, Karl Marx Theater Parking, and América Theater, Miramar Memories Hotel, among others.

The event program includes international competitions in percussion, Casino dance, and Rumba dance.

For the Percussion Competition:

  • The instruments that are evaluated in the Percussion Competition are: timbales, bongos, drums, congas or and batá drums.
  • Each contestant may compete in 2 instruments
  • There are no professional or academic requirements to participate
  • The Jury composed of prominent percussionists who will deliver as many prizes as they deem appropriate and their decision will be final.
  • The Organizing Committee will place all the necessary instruments for the competition in the headquarters of the competition. The use of personal instruments will only be allowed if it does not affect the speed of the event and the jury will have the last word.
  • The Genres that can be evaluated are: Contradanza, Danzón, Chachachá, Charanga, Mambo, Son, Guaracha, Bolero, Salsa, Songo, Pilón, Afro or 6x8, Changüí, Conga Santiaguera, Conga and Comparsa Habanera, Mozambique, Rumba, Timba, Congo (Palo, Makuta and Yuka), and Abbakuá
  • Note: The Jury can request any of these popular or Afro-Cuban rhythms.
  • In the case of general or partial ignorance of genres, this will not be an impediment to participation, and the Jury will make its decision as deemed by its members.
  • The jury will determine the duration of the performances depending on the quality and creativity displayed at the time
  • For all instruments, a minimum of 2 genres will be requested to be performed individually with a recording provided by the Organizing Committee, or a group of music students or professional musicians. There will be 1 or 2 improvisations in different styles, with the exception of the Batá Drums in which the 3 drums will be played simultaneously, with the understanding that they can be sung or not, and the jury will determine the “toques” or which Saint of the Yoruba Religion will be interpreted on these instruments.
  • Each contestant will be evaluated on knowledge of the genres or styles, sound, creativity, and if applicable, virtuosity
  • First places winner of other editions cannot present themselves on the same instrument in following editions.
  • The winners will receive awards of musical instruments from nationally and internationally known firms or brands, as well as from the Palco Business Group, the Festival Organizing Committee, and other institutions linked to the event, with awards of various items, accrediting diplomas, and trophies, etc.

For the Casino and Rumba Comeptetitions:

  • The Casino Competition will be held with genuinely Cuban music
  • There is no age limit for either the Casino or the Rumba competition
  • Improvisation will be allowed within the Casino style
  • The Cuban contestants will be chosen in the pre-contest to be held on March 2 and 3 at theTeatro América from 1pm. Cuban contestants from other provinces may appear in the qualifiers for foreigners on March 23 if they decide, to avoid having to come twice to Havana.
  • The jury will be composed of outstanding professors and professionals. The jury's decision is final
  • The execution time of the couples in the Casino and Rumba competitions will be according to the opinion of the Specialists, Organizing Committee or Jury
  • In the Rumba competition, the contestants will present themselves individually in the Columbia style, or in pairs in Yambú or Guaguancó, and one man or woman will be rewarded on equal terms in Columbia, and one couple in the other genres
  • International couples or contestants must register by email and review the conditions established such as, registration fee for foreigners, payment methods, among other information before March 14, 2020, which will be available on the festival's websites, and that will be available through the emails: pilot@cubarte.cult.cu events@cnmp.cult.cu fiestadeltambor@ra-marketing.com manager_eventos@paradis.artex.cu
  • In the Casino and Rumba Competitions, a BEST CHILD SHOW PRIZE consisting of a “Tablet” will be given to the winning couple of 1st Place in Guaguancó and Yambú, and the winner of Columbia (personal), as well as the Casino couple that the judges determine as winner. They will also have "Pasadía en la Piscina del Hotel Palco" with their parents. Diploma and Trophy
  • The age to be considered “Minor in the Competitions will be“ 15 years
  • The 2nd and 3rd places in the Children Category will receive prizes consisting of a “Pool Day Pass” with their parents, and / or meals with their parents in restaurants of the Palco Business Group, diplomas and trophies.
  • All the 1st Prize winning couples of the of the Casino and Rumba competitions in the “Adults” category, and the winner of the Columbia competition, will be rewarded by the festival with: Accreditation Diploma of the event and two nights with all expenses paid at the Palco Hotel, sponsored by the Palco Business Group, in the case that they are over 18 years of age, which may be replaced by Day Pass to the Pool of the Palco Hotel itself with a companion if tghey are under 18. The Jury will deliver a SPECIAL PRIZE that includes a weekend stay in a 4-5 star hotel in Varadero with all expenses paid.
  • OTHER MAJOR CATEGORY AWARDS. 2 cell phones for couples who occupy the First Place in the Casino and Rumba (Guaguancó and Yambú) among other sponsor prizes, 1 cell phone to the winner in the specialty of Columbia.
  • The 2nd and 3rd places in the Adult Category will receive awards from the Palco Chain with invitations to restaurants and facilities of the Company itself, among other awards from multiple sponsors, in addition to accreditation diplomas, diplomas and trophies.

Other Activities

During the festival, Master Percussion Classes will be taught at the Casa de la Música de Plaza in 31 and 2 at 9.00am from March 24 to 27; Master Classes of Dance Casino and Rumba at the Teatro América in sessions of 10.00am and 2.00pm, as well as the possibility of requesting Custom Classes of these same specialties. For more information contact the Organizing Committee and the Paradiso Agency.

Acreditation
The credentials can be purchased with preferential prices at:
 www.fiestadeltamborpopular.com
www.fiestadeltambor.cult.cu   (through Agencia Paradiso)

Payment methods for reservations include PayPal and Credit Cards.

General information
Sr Jorge Alfaro:    fiestadeltambor@ra-marketing.com (International Producer)
Sr. Octavio Pérez Marrero   octavio@palco.cu  octaviopalco59@gmail.com (International)
Sra. Caridad Hernández  gerente_eventos@paradis.artex.cu   52865406   (Agencia Paradiso)
Sra. Sussette  tfno. 72069000 eventos@cnmp.cult.cu (Contests and Competitions)
Sra. Niurka Peña   niurka@msp.sld.cu   76443157  (Contests and Competitions)
Sra. Gretel Garlobo   gretelgarlobo@gmail.com   58140800   (General Production)
Sr Giraldo Piloto   piloto@cubarte.cult.cu   giraldopilotobarreto@gmail.com (General Production)
Sr. Daniel López   daniel@hpalco.palco.cu (Hotel Palco)
Sra. Ailet Planes   ailetplanes@gmail.com    (Executive Production, Contests, Competitions)
Receptivo Oficial Agencia Paradiso, ARTEX.Telephones   (53-7 836 5381/ 838 3908)
Sra: Alina Lage eventos3@paradis.artex.cu

Sincerely,

Giraldo Piloto Barreto Víctor Rodríguez García 
Presidente Festival Fiesta del Tambor     Director Centro Nacional de Música Popular
Tuesday, 10 March 2020, 08:59 PM