Indice - Table of contents

New Stuff[hide]

Photos of the Day [hide]

cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana
All
LA TIMBA LA TRAIGO YO - Nuevo Disco + Gira Europa de Robert Armas y los Conquistadores de la Salsa
Música tropical de Cuba y Francia - Rubén Paz y Chéverefusión

SpanishEnglishCUBADISCO 2018 - Highlights of Cubadisco Nominations 2018

CUBADISCO 2018 NOMINATIONS OF SPECIAL INTEREST TO
TIMBA.COM'S FOLLOWERS 

The following is a partial list of the nominees in Cubadisco 2018.  There are many more, but for this moment we have selected the categories of greatest interest to TIMBA.com's  readers.  In a few weeks, we will publish the entire list of nominees.   
There was a major revision of the Cubadisco categories this year, including expansions of the number of categories in both Música Bailable (which includes Timba) and Jazz.  We applaud both expansions as these are two areas in which Cuba is one of the world's undisputed leaders in the quality of its recorded music, and these genres deserve the additional recognition and exposure.

CATEGORY TITLE ARTIST PRODUCER LABEL / 
CD or DVD
Música Bailable-
Jóvenes Talentos


   
  La papina de Cuba Yuliet Abreu Germán Velasco Producciones Colibrí / CD
  Dame salsa Rosaliz Roniel Alonso EGREM / CD
  Tablero La Tabla Juan Manuel Ceruto Producciones Abdala / CD

Vamo' hacerlo Angel Yos Angel Yosvany Quirós & Amaury Pérez Alaba'o / CD
  Por una vereda Melao Son  Juan Pablo Garcíá ndependiente / CD
Música Bailable-
Agrupaciones
       
  De Cuba pa'l mundo entereo Adalberto Álvarez y su Son Adalberto Álvarez  Bis Music / CD
  Yo me muero en la Habana Elito Revé 
y su Charangón
 Dagoberto González Bis Music / CD
  Pasandola bien Pupy y los que Son Son Cesar "Pupy"Pedroso, Roelvis Reyes & Maykel García  EGREM / CD
  Subiendo la parada David Calzado y su 
Charanga Habanera
 David Calzado  EGREM / CD
  La vida cambió Manolito Simonet Manolito Simonet & German Velazco Bis Music / CD
   Fuerte Charanga Latina Enrique Álvarez & Lázaro E. Alvarez  EGREM / CD
Música Bailable - Voces        
  Mujer de acero Haila  Amed Mota & Carlos Cartaya  EGREM / CD
  Definitivamente Tania Pantoja  Manolito Simonet Bis Music / CD
  The New Timberos all stars  El Noro, El Niño, Maykel Dinza, Dayan Carrera & Ailin Dayera Maikel García, Rolvis Reyes & Arnaldo Canino  Bis Music / CD
  Cantor del pueblo Alexander Abreu y Habana D'Primera Alexander Abreu Producciones Abdala Sello Unicornio / CD
  Como anillo al dedo Aymée Nuviola  Ángel Arco SONY Music / CD
Compilación & Archivo        
  Elena Burke en vivo, La reina de la canción  Elena Burke Jorge Rodríguez  EGREM / CD
  El poeta de la Isla Miguel Barnet  Jorge Rodríguez   EGREM / CD
  Tradición de cuerdas Juanito Rodríguez y el Conjunto Yumuri Sonia Pérez Cassala Independiente  / CD & DVD
  Colección Memoria / 9 CD  {César Pedroso y Los Van Van; La era del Songo vol 1-2, Los Van Van; Rumberos de ayer y de hoy vol. 1-2; Grandes de Cuba; Homenaje a Lourdes Torres; Rita Montaner; Las pequenos detalles de la Burke}  Jorge Rodríguez  EGREM / CD
  Colección Memoria / 3 CD  {La Pequeña Aché, Merceditas Valdés; 30 aniversario Conjunto Rumbavana; Algo contigo, Pacho Alonso} José Luís Pujaís  EGREM / CD
Tradición Sonera        
  Tributo a Rafael Hernández Ecos del Tivoli Jorgé Luis Pujaís y José Manuel García Bis Music / CD
  Historias soneras The Cuban Golden Club Carlos Sanabria & David Alfaro Producciones Abdala Sello Unicornio / CD
  A mi qué - Tributo a los clásicos cubanos Septeto Santiaguero & José Alberto "El Canario" Fernando Dewar Geovanis Alcántara & Alden González  EGREM / CD
  Tres por cuatro Pancho Amat, Efraín Ríos, Cotó y Maykel Erizarde  Tony Pinelli Producciones Abdala Sello Unicornio / CD
   Vivir, Vivir Conjunto Chappotin y sus Estrellas Victor A. Linen & 
Eddy Cardoza
 EGREM / CD
  El Swing del son Pancho Amat y su Cabildo del Son  Pancho Amat  EGREM / CD
Música Instrumental        
  Concierto por los 30 años de Habana Ensemble  César López & Habana Ensemble  César López Bis Music / CD
  Archi Alpizar by Iván Melón Lewis.  Water's Memories Iván "Melón" Lewis José Lauricio Areal  Layman Music Entertainment / CD
  Mi Monte espiritual  Alejandro Falcón Alejandro Falcón & Edgar Martínez Producciones Colibrí / CD
  Weekend in Havana  Yalil Guerra  Yalil Guerra Independiente / CD
Jazz Solista        
  Con los pies en mi tierra Cucurucho Valdés Roberto Carlos  EGREM / CD
  Take off Ramón Valle  Ramón Valle  Independiente / CD
   Mama Ina  Gastón Joya Gastón Joya & Camila López Producciones Abdála Sello Unicornio / CD
   Mundo Interior Miguel de Armas Roberto García & Gloria Ochoa Producciones Colibrí / CD
   Nueva Era Michel Herrera Michel Herrera  EGREM / CD
   Diablito Baila Alejandro Vargas  Alejandro Vargas  Independiente / CD
 Jazz Ensemble



   Mambazo Joaquín Betancourt y su Joven Jazz Band Joaquin Betancourt Producciones Colibrí / CD
   Ida y vuelto Janio Abreu y Aire de Concierto Janio Abreu Morcate Bis Music / CD
  Mirando al futuro From Havana Jazz Premios JoJazz  Gloria Ochoa Producciones Abdala Sello Unicornio / CD
  Cauce José Portillo & Cauce uan Manuel Ceruto  Producciones Colibrí
Playground Ramón Valle Trio  Ramón Valle In + Out Records / CD
Jazz Fusión
Abuc Roberto Fonseca Roberto Fonseca & David Florestana Impulse & Montuno Producciones / CD
Hermanos Yusef y Harold Díaz Yusef y Harold Díaz Producciones Abdala Sello Unicornio / CD
Utopia guantanemera Abraham Mansfarroll Abraham Mansfarroll Independiente / CD
Walking Worlds Delvis Ponce & Experimental Jazz Michel Herrera EGREM / CD & DVD
Escape Alberto Lescay & Formas Alberto Lescay & Esteban Pueblo  EGREM / CD
Tropical 
Moncada en vivo en el BuleBar 66 Moncada Juan Carlos Rivera & Jorge Gómez Bis Music / CD
Yoan Yoan Zamora Juan Manuel Ceruto Producciones Abdala Sello Unicornio / CD
Pa' que se te de Arnaldo Rodríguez y su Talismán Arnaldo Rodríguez EGREM / CD
Desabogos Karamba Jorge Luís Robaina EGREM / CD
Ahora que estamos sobrios  Teamglao Ernesto Cisneros, Frank L. Traviesa & Camila Falibert  EGREM / CD 
Premios de Honor Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro for 90 years, Producciones Colibrí for 15 years, Grupo Madera of Venezuela
Premio Especial
Extraordinario
Liuba María Hevia for 35 years of artistic life and phonographic & written works
Premios Especiales
Los tres valores Eusebio Leal Lázaro García & Amaury Pérez Producciones Abdala & Sello Unicornio / CD + DVD
De amor a La Habana Documental leal al tiempo Amaury Pérez Alejandro Ochoa & Luis Alberto García Producciones Abdala & Sello Unicornio / CD + DVD
Omara siempre Omara Portuondo Alaín Pérez EGREM / CD
Sinfonia cubana 

Alfredo Díaz Nieto (por su centenario) Eddy Cardozo EGREM / CD
Legado Formell & Los Van Van Samuel Formell, Boris Luna, Jorge Leliebre 7 Efraín Chibaís EGREM / CD
La Trovuntivitis  La Trovuntivitis Emilio Martiní EGREM /CD
Privilegio de origen  Ever Fonseca  Gloria Ochoa, Dayron Ortega, David Álvarez Producciones Colibrí / CD 7 DVD
Charangas y congas bejucaleñas Tambores de Bejucal Sonia Pérez Cassala  CD & DVD
Transmisión en la eritá meta Ilú Keké Luis Bron Y Amanda Villepastour Music Works / CD
Colección editorial D'Campo  Varios Zabeyda Ramos, Laura Vilar, Mercedes Lay Bravo, Amaya Carricuburu CIDMUC / 4 CD + 4 Libros 
"a la obra fonográfica dedicada a los niños"  Varios Varios EGREM / multiples DVDs
Sunday, 11 November 2018, 01:12 PM