Indice - Table of contents

New Stuff[hide]

Giras: Van Van, Los
Giras: Revé, Orquesta
Grupos: Maykel Blanco y ... : Músicos - Members
Giras: Noro y 1ra Clase
Giras: Pablo Milanes
Giras: Buena Fe
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2017-moes-alley-santa...
Giras: Chacal
Resenas: HdP @Kraken - Stockholm
Grupos: Havana D' Primer... : Músicos
Giras: Pupy y Los Que Son Son
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2013-10-12 Cócomo-SF...
Grupos: Orquesta Revé : Músicos
Grupos: Calixto Oviedo Mulens
Grupos: Calixto Oviedo M... : Jazz Fusion Trio

Photos of the Day [hide]

cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana
All
Beyond Salsa Piano - Instructional Series

SpanishEnglishCubadisco 2015 - Cubadisco 2015 Nominees (Technical)

APRIL 2016

CUBADISCO 2015 NOMINEES 
(Technical Categories)

At a special Gala at the Cabaret Tropicana in Havana Cuba on April 30, the nominees for Cubadisco 2015 were announced.   Several special awards (including the international prizes) are always announced later in the process, but this list contains the nominees for the technical categories.  There are separate pages for CDs and DVDs/videos. 

For these categories, we did not include video links or reviews, for some  of these recordings, you can find links in CD or DVD/Video categories. 

Many thanks to Lourdes Martínez and Iliana Pérez, the Instituto Cubana de la Musica y CIDMUC, without whose help this would not be possible. 

RED = WINNER

CATEGORYARTIST(S)TITLELABEL
LINER NOTES
(WRITER)
     
  Tony Pinelli Cuba now danzón / Alejandro Falcón  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Jorge Gómez  70 Américas / Orquesta América  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Lázaro Garcia  Cantar y decir te quiero / Miriela Mijares  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Leonardo Padura  Palabras / Haydeé Milanés  Bis Music 
  Maria Elena Mendiola  La academia / Ruy López Nussa  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Marta Valdés   Intermezzo al Sur /  Liana Fernández  Prod.
Colibrí 
MUSICOLOGICAL NOTES (WRITER)       
  Olavo  Alen  Haciendo Son en otro Jazz /Pancho Amat y Daniel Amat  Prod.
Colibrí
  Jesús Gómez Cairo  Senderos / Santiago Feliú  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Miriam Escudero  Oh, yes! / Digna Guerra y coro Entrevoces  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Carole Fernández  Bolero Vs Fandango / Ars Longa  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Laida Ferrando  Siguiendo mis tradiciones / Son del Nene   Prod.
Colibrí 
DESIGN (GRAPHIC ARTIST)       
  Katia Hernández y Enrique Smith  Poblinas /Augusto Blanca  Prod.
Colibrí 
  Adrián Berazain y Alejandro Cervantes  Si te hago canción / Adrián Berazaín  Bis Music 
  Mauricio Vega Pedazo de cielo / La cruzada   La 
Cruzada Estudio 
  Edel Rodríguez “Mola”   Mi primer concierto / Descemer Bueno Bis Music 
  Alexis Bousquet  Planeta Planetario / Diana Fuentes   EGREM 
  Katia Hernández y Enrique Smith  Senderos / Santiago Feliú  Prod.
Colibrí 
RECORDING
(ENGINEERS)
 
     
Maykel Bárzaga Cuba now danzón / Alejandro Falcón Prod.
Colibrí
Orestes Águila Invención Lekszycki /
Ernan López-Nussa
Prod. 
Colibri
Javier Monteverde Ayer y hoy / Ivan Melón Lewis Cezanne
Iván Gutiérrez y Frank Rodríguez Planeta planetario /
Diana Fuentes
EGREM
Orestes Águila Llego la verdad / El Niño y la Verdad EGREM
LIVE RECORDING
(ENGINEERS)
 
Olimpia Calderón y Enzo Estrada Mitologia de lo aguas / Obras de Maestro Leo Brouwer / Varios intérpretes Prod. 
Colibrí /
Espiral Eterno
Luís Durán El Nuevo Mundo / David Blanco Bis Music
Maykel Bárzaga y Maykel Bárzaga Jr.  Mi primer concierto / Decemer Bueno Bis Music
Orestes Águila Dúo Harold López-Nussa y Ernesto Vega Prod. 
Colibrí
Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 10:28 PM