New Stuff[hide]

Reportes: From The St... : Cubadisco 2...
Grupos: Adalberto Álvar... : Músicos
Grupos: Issac Delgado : Yoshi's, Oakland
Grupos: Pupy y los que S... : Músicos
Grupos: Guaco : Músicos - Members
Grupos: Guaco : 2011-Present
Grupos: Havana D' Primera
Grupos: Havana D' Primer... : Músicos
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2021 Monterey Jazz Fe...
Musicos: Rafael Labarrera
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2021 Monterey Jazz Fe...
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2021 Monterey Jazz Fe...
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2021 San Jose Summerf...
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : 2021 San Jose Summerf...
Fotos: Tom Ehrlich : San Jose Jazz Festiva...

Photos of the Day [hide]

cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana cuban music, musica cubana
All
Se llama sabroso - ZONA FRANKA

SpanishEnglishWInners/Ganadores JoJazz 2019

WINNERS OF JOJAZZ 2019 (Sources:  Cubarte and Radio Rebelde)

The 22nd edition of JoJazz took place in Havana, Cuba from November 21-24, 2019.  This national competition provides a glimpse into the future of Jazz in Cuba each year, and some of the winners are rewarded with recording opportunities and other prizes.    An unique aspect of JoJazz is that the jury, which is comprised of former winners and distinguished members of Cuba's Jazz community, is not obligated to designate winners for every award if it feels that none of the contestants in that category met the high standards required for the award. 
According to Cubarte and Radio Rebelde, the winners for 2019 are: 

Grand Prize - Jazz Band de Holguin
First Prize, Large Format -  Jazz Band de Holguin
Second Place, Large Format - Jazz Band de la Escuela Nacional de Arte
Third Place, Large Format - Jazz Band de Pinar de Rio
Mention, Large Format - Jazz Band de Santiago de Cuba 
First Prize, Small Format - Confluencia (Santiago de Cuba)
Second Place, Small Format - Equinox (Pinar del Rio)
Third Place, Small Format -  Le Noted Blue (Conservatorio Amadeo Roldan)
Older Soloists - no prizes awarded
First Prize, Younger Soloists - Laura Rodríguez Hechemendía  (vocalist, Camagüey)
Second Place, Younger Soloists - Eduardo Izaguirre Artiles (violinist, Villa Clara)
Third Place, Younger Soloists - Juan Carlos Poveda (guitarist, Havana) 
First Prize, Composition - Carlos Vega Pérez
Second Place, Composition - Claudio González Hernández
Third Place, Composition - Andy García Palacios
Mentions, Composition - Christopher Jonathan Leyva & Abel Gonzáles

For more information, see
http://www.radiorebelde.cu/noticia/premian-arte-sublime-jojazz-2019-20191125/
http://cubarte.cult.cu/blog-cubarte/es-tiempo-de-jojazz-2019/

Sunday, 01 December 2019, 10:39 PM